Welcome to the website of Computer Methods International Corp. (“CMiC”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). We have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, protect and otherwise handle your Personal Information (as defined below) that we obtain through your use of the Company website and/or through your use of our mobile applications.  Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term “Site” shall refer to the Company website and, where applicable based on context, also to our mobile applications. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your Personal Information and data when you use the Site.  “You” refers to you as a user of the Site.

BY USING THE SITE YOU CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT

CMiC complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the PIPEDA Fair Information Principles which may be found here.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

When you use certain features of the Site, we collect information that personally identifies you such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, company you work for, and other personally identifiable information about you or others whose information you provide to us (collectively, “Personal Information”). For example, when you request information we collect your name and e-mail address. The decision to provide this information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of the Site. We do not collect any credit card or other financial account information on the Site.

Usage Data and Site Activity

We automatically collect information regarding the actions you take on the Site (“Usage Data”). Usage Data is information or content we collect about the use of our Site in a way that does not identify an individual Site user. Usage Data helps us understand trends in the Site users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our Site. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of Usage Data and we may share Usage Data about users of the Site with third parties for various purposes including, but not limited to, to help us better understand the needs of visitors to our Site and to help us improve the experience of using our Site. When you use the Site, some examples of the Usage Data we may collect could include: the type of Web browser you use, your operating system, your web request, your Internet Service Provider, your IP address, referring/exit pages and URLs, the pages you view, comments and other content you post, the fact that you have posted comments, the time and duration of your visits to the Site, and other such information. We may store such Usage Data itself and/or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Company affiliates, agents or Service Providers (as defined below). We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, etc. We use this information to help us understand how people use the Site and to enhance the Site.

Further, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Site, Company may conduct research on the Site users’ demographics, interests and behavior based on Usage Data and other information provided to us. This data may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis and Company may share this data with advertisers, researchers, business partners, publications, and other third parties. This information will not identify you personally.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or the applicability of the other paragraphs in this “Usage Data and Site Activity” section to our mobile applications, our mobile applications may also collect certain additional information automatically including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, available storage space on your mobile device, the connection type being used by your mobile device (e.g. WiFi vs cellular), and information about the way you use the mobile application. We may also use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location. If you do not want us to have your location information, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile device settings and/or within the mobile application.  In addition, we may use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile applications on your mobile devices. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded. We may link certain information we store within the analytics software to authorized users for customer usage and metrics and to aid in customer success.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION AND WHEN WE MAY SHARE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION GENERALLY

In addition to anything else set out in this Privacy Policy, we may use and share your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided and for other limited purposes, including without limitation for the following purposes:

Surveys and Other Special Offers: From time to time, we may offer visitors to the Site the opportunity to participate in surveys and other special offers. If you elect to participate in these services, you will need to provide certain Personal Information.

Questions and Requests: If you contact us by e-mail or otherwise, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem.

Contacting You About Other Products, Services, and Events: Company may use your Personal Information to contact you in the future to tell you about products, services, and events that may be of interest to you.

Site Improvement: We may use your Personal Information, aggregated Personal Information, and other non-personally-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand the users of our Site, and to improve the experience of using our Site.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. The foregoing statement does not include disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy or disclosure to website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or serving our Site’s users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information, including Personal Information, when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

From time to time, we may establish a business relationship with other businesses that we believe to be trustworthy and have privacy practices consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, accounting, data analytics, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions. We only provide our Service Providers with the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information other than as specified by Company.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

In certain situations, CMiC may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Company will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose Personal Information and any other content and information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to or comply with legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property or rights of Company or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

OTHER TRANSFERS

We may share Personal Information and Usage Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Company. If Company is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets or equity, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information and Usage Data in connection with such transaction.

EXCLUSIONS

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Company through the Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Company shall be free, and you hereby grant Company the right, to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute to others such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser) and Web beacons (a file placed on a website that monitors usage) to improve the experience of the Site, such as to allow user-specific messaging or to permit user-specific advertising. We do not use cookies or Web beacons to collect Personal Information. Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. At this time, Company does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking, including “do-not-track” signals.

You can remove persistent cookies and change your privacy preferences by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. However, certain features of the Site may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Some of our Service Providers may use their own cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on our behalf, which services are further explained above.

We and our partners may use similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Site, track Site users’ movements around the Site, and gather demographic information about our Site’s user base as a whole. Site users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

BE CAREFUL WHEN YOU SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

Please be aware that whenever you share information on a publicly available page or any other public forum on the Site, others may access that information. In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with third parties, that information may be passed along or made public by others. This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.

SECURITY

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information and other information transmitted to us. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the Site, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Site and you do so at your own risk. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, please contact us.

TESTIMONIALS

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. By posting a testimonial, you give your consent for CMiC to use your testimonial in all media along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us.

BLOG

Our Site may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas, including Personal Information, is considered Unsolicited Information and, additionally, may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, please contact us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

Our Site includes Social Media Features and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These Social Media Features may collect your Internet protocol address and which page you are visiting on our Site and may set a cookie to enable the Social Media Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing them.

THIRD PARTIES/LINKS

Our Site may contain links or integrate with other websites and online services, or allow others to send you such links. We are not responsible or liable for any damage or loss related to your use of any third party website or online service. You should always read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of a third party website or online service before using it, whether directly or in connection with your use of the Site. Third parties may collect, but we do not authorize them to collect, personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the Site.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Site is hosted in the United States and is primarily intended for and directed to users in Canada and the U.S. If you are accessing the Site from the European Union, Switzerland, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from the laws of Canada, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by Canadian law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your Personal Information to the U.S., and you consent to that transfer. The laws in Canada and the U.S. may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using our Site, you agree that, unless other legislation is deemed to apply, the applicable laws in Canada and the U.S. will govern the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information.

YOUR INFORMATION PREFERENCES

Upon request, CMiC will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. You can always review or update your Personal Information by e-mailing us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

In addition to any other reasons set out herein, we will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You can opt out of receiving certain e-mails by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in an e-mail or by e-mailing us.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions with respect to any aspect of this Privacy Policy, including with respect to what Personal Information we collect and how your Personal Information is used and shared, please contact us.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy we will give you notice by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. The posting of the revised Privacy Policy prior to its effective date will be considered your notice.  The changes will go into effect on the effective date shown in the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Site, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

PLEASE PRINT A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS AND PLEASE CHECK THE SITE FREQUENTLY FOR ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Computer Methods International Corp.

4850 Keele Street, Toronto, Ontario M3J 3K1

marketing@cmicglobal.com